he State University of New York logo, which is the word SUNY inside a circle, followed at right by the words The State University of New York

SUNY Campuses Coming Together
on a Unified DLE.

Meet the Teams

SUNY Digital Learning Environment Teams and Team Structure 

Three teams/committees have been charged to help develop a comprehensive implementation, transition, and training program. Some include sub-committees charged with specific aspects of the project timeline.

SUNY DLE Steering Committee

Charge:  This group will determine the strategic parameters for SUNY-wide implementation, ensure appropriate resources are provided to ensure success, address strategic and policy questions as they arise, and champion this effort with SUNY and Campus Leaders. 

Membership
Name Title Campus / Organization
Shadi Shahedipour-Sandvik Provost-in-Charge SUNY System Admin
Eileen McLoughlin Senior Vice Chancellor for Finance and Chief Financial Officer SUNY System Admin
Beth Berlin Chief Operating Officer SUNY System Admin
Jamie Frank Deputy Chief Operating Officer SUNY System Admin
Johanna Duncan-Poitier Senior Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges & the Education Pipeline SUNY System Admin
Brian Digman Chief Information Officer SUNY System Admin
Kim Scalzo Interim Exec Director of Academic Technologies & Innovation SUNY System Admin
Marianne Hassan Chief of Staff to the Provost SUNY System Admin
Carey Hatch Interim Senior Associate Provost for Academic Services SUNY System Admin
Beth Bringsjord Vice Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs SUNY System Admin
David Cantaffa Associate Provost for Academic Programs & Planning SUNY System Admin
Karen Geduldig Associate Chief Information Officer  SUNY System Admin
Tom Hippchen Assistant Vice Chancellor for Procurement SUNY System Admin
Michele Feathers Director of System-Wide Procurement SUNY System Admin
Lauren McCabe Director of Chancellor’s Office Operations  SUNY System Admin
Laura Joseph Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs  Farmingdale State College
Eileen Wirley Chief Information Officer & Associate Vice President Monroe Community College
Keith Landa Director of the Teaching, Learning, and Technology Center, UFS President Purchase College
Christy (Fogal) Woods Professor, FCCC President Monroe Community College
Bradley Hershenson Student Assembly President University at Albany

SUNY DLE Core Strategy Team

Charge: This group will be responsible for making decisions about implementation and transition planning based on parameters set by the Steering Committee, in support of SUNY Policy, and with input from the SUNY-Campus Strategy Team.  This group will also tee up strategic questions raised by the SUNY-Campus Advisory Team to be brought to the Steering Committee. 

Membership
Name Title Campus / Organization
Kim Scalzo Interim Exec Director of Academic Technologies & Innovation SUNY System Admin
Christa Glassman Director, Project Management OFC SUNY ITEC
Harry Cargile Director of Academic Technology Strategy and Integration SUNY System Admin
Marianne Hassan Chief of Staff to the Provost SUNY System Admin
Alexandra Pickett Director of Online Teaching SUNY System Admin
Mike Notarius Chief Technology Officer SUNY ITEC
Israel Washington Senior Supervising Programmer/Analyst SUNY ITEC
Mike Walker SUNY Online Help Desk Manager SUNY System Admin
Bill Grau Executive Director  SUNY SICAS
Carrie Pause Director of Student and Business Applications SUNY System Admin
Ken Runyan Chief Information Security Officer SUNY System Admin
Cynthia Proctor Director of Communications and Academic Policy Development SUNY System Admin
Jamie Heron Program Manager SUNY CPD
Erin Maney Manager, Communications and Community Engagement SUNY System Admin

SUNY DLE Advisory Team 

Charge: This group will provide input and feedback on the strategy for implementation of the SUNY Digital Learning Environment (DLE) across the System and for migration from campus solutions to the new DLE.  Those members of the group who represent SUNY-wide organizations will also be responsible for sharing updates and information out with their constituents and for soliciting input and feedback from them to bring back to the SUNY Digital Learning Environment Advisory Team.  This is not a decision-making group, but will provide the basis for decisions to be made by the Core Strategy Team and by the Steering Committee. 

Membership
Name Title Campus / Organization
Alexandra Pickett Director of Online Teaching SUNY System Admin
Anastasia L. Urtz Provost and Senior Academic Vice President Onondaga Community College
Beth Gray Student SUNY Canton
Bill Grau Executive Director, SICAS Center SUNY Oneonta
Bob Cushman Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Services SUNY Brockport
Carine Surdey Senior Instructional Designer / LMS Administrator Broome Community College
Carrie Pause Director of Student & Business Applications SUNY System Admin
Chilton Reynolds TLTC Interim Director SUNY Oneonta
Christa Glassman Director, Project Management OFC Buffalo State College
Christine Paige Interim Executive Director for Empire Online Empire State College
Christy Woods (Fogal) President, Faculty Council of Community Colleges Monroe Community College
Cynthia Tysik Head, Education Services Team University at Buffalo
Dan Brint Enterprise IT Architect Buffalo State College
Dan Dupee Executive Vice President Jefferson Community College
Deborah Spiro Assistant VP Distance Education Nassau County Community College
Debra Gelinas Assistant Vice Provost for Applied Learning, Director of the Center for Experiential Education University at Albany
Denise Zieske Director of Workforce Development SUNY System Admin
Diana Voss Director of Academic Technologies Stony Brook University
Dominique Luke Program Operations Associate SUNY System Admin
Erin Maney Manager, Communications, & Community Engagement SUNY System Admin
Francesca Dimola Student Empire State College
Gillian Paku Associate Professor, English SUNY Geneseo
Harry Cargile Director of Academic Technology Strategy & Integration SUNY System Admin
Israel Washington Learning Management Systems Team Lead Buffalo State College
Jamie Heron SUNY Online Program Manager SUNY System Admin
Jason Fried College Director, Service, Delivery, & IT Compliance Suffolk County Community College
Jeanette Richetti Student SUNY Canton
Jill Pippin Dean of Extended Learning SUNY Oswego
John Kane Director, Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching SUNY Oswego
Julie Piscitello Vice President of Finance and Administration SUNY Oneonta
Katie Ghidiu Director, Library Monroe Community College
Katrina Campbell Registrar Tompkins Cortland Community College
Keith Landa Director of the Teaching, Learning, and Technology Center (Associate Librarian) SUNY Purchase
Ken Runyon Chief Information Security Officer SUNY System Admin
Kim Scalzo Interim Executive Director of Academic Technologies & Innovation SUNY System Admin
Kyle Adams Assistant Vice Chancellor for Marketing & Creative Strategy SUNY System Admin
Kyle Brown Assistant Vice President, Information Services SUNY Canton
Laura Barnum Vice President, Finance and Management Office Buffalo State College
Lauren Rodriguez Director of Resources for Students with Disabilities SUNY System Admin
Mark McBride Library Senior Strategist SUNY System Admin
Michele Feathers Director of System-Wide Procurement SUNY System Admin
Mike Notarius ITEC Chief Information Officer Buffalo State College
Mike Walker Help Desk Manager SUNY System Admin
Pamela Enser College Registrar Empire State College
Paula Barlow Student Monroe Community College
Rich Borden Information Security Coordinator SUNY System Admin
Richard Gatteau Vice President for Student Affairs Stony Brook University
Ronalyn Wilson Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs Hudson Valley Community College
Sandy Cowin Director of Program Finance SUNY System Admin
Shady Azzam-Gomez Vice President for Information Technology & Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Services Suffolk County Community College
Shelitha Williams Vice President, Student & Enrollment Services Genesee Community College
Sumana Silverheels Technology Accommodations Coordinator, Student Accessibility Services Buffalo State College
Tanhena Pacheco-Dunn Vice President, Chief Diversity Officer SUNY New Paltz
Terry Keys Associate Vice President, Instructional Services Monroe Community College
Thomas Jordan Provost SUNY Delhi
Wendy Johnson Faculty Council of Community Colleges Vice President; Associate Professor of Political Science Adirondack Community College
Willie Williams Chief Diversity Officer SUNY Orange


Communications Team 

Charge:  This group will be responsible for driving and coordination all of the communication components of the project, including presentations, system-wide communications, and a dashboard and website that will be used to communicate project status and updates for SUNY leadership and the broader SUNY community. 

Membership

Name Title Campus / Organization
Adrienne Dunham LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Aman Kaur DLE Project Manager SUNY System Admin
Amelia Manders Senior Programmer/Analyst SUNY System Admin
Erin Maney Manager of Communications and Community Engagement  SUNY System Admin
Harry Cargile Director of Academic Technology Strategy and Integration SUNY System Admin
Israel Washington Sr. Supervising Programmer/Analyst SUNY ITEC
Jamie Heron Program Manager SUNY Center for Professional Development
Kim Scalzo Interim Exec Director of Academic Technologies & Innovation SUNY System Admin
Toni McCreash DLE Project Manager & Innovation SUNY System Admin

Campus Implementation Planning Work Group 

Charge: This group will make recommendations to the SUNY Core Strategy Team regarding technical Integration, campus level configuration, templates, training and change management including campus level policies and communication.  As appropriate, they will surface items that will require review and decisions by the SUNY Core Strategy team and SUNY Steering Committee. 

Membership
Name Title Campus/Organization
Adam Saunders Online Learning and Instruction Librarian Morrisville
Adara Wilczak Lead Programmer/Analyst Morrisville
Adele Merlino Center for Teaching Excellence Maritime
Adrienne Dunham LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Alena Rodick Interim Director of Instructional Design Empire
Alexandra Belanich Ctr for Innovative Pedagogy Suffolk
Alexandra Pickett Associate Director of SLN SUNY System Admin
Andrea MacArgel Director of Instructional Design Services Binghamton
Antonia Jokelova Director, Center for Learning Design, Innovation, and Online Instruction Canton
Billie Franchini Director, ITLAL and Interim Director, OTL Albany
Brian Gomez Assistant Coordinator Support Services Rockland
Camille Karl Assistant Dean for Distance Education Suffolk
Carine Surdey Sr Instructional Designer / LMS Admin Broome
Chandra Shehigian Instructional Designer Manager Old Westbury
Chilton Reynolds TLTC Interim Director Oneonta
Chris Bordeleau LMS Team Member ITEC
Chris Moore Associate Director of Educational Technology Services Albany
Chris Weppler Instructional Designer Farmingdale
Chrisie Mitchell Director of Instuctional Technology and eLearning Dutchess
Christa Glassman Director, Project Management Ofc ITEC
Christina Johnston-Eustace Instructional Technologist Suffolk
Christine Paige Interim Executive Assistant to the Provost Empire
Dan Brint Enterprise Architect ITEC
Danyelle O’Brien Director for Online Learning Alfred State
David Furney Dir. Library and Center for Teaching and Learning Innovation Onondaga
Davinder Kaur Director of Distance Learning Farmingdale
Dean Dyer Instructional Technology Specialist Jefferson
Deb McClenon Director, ITS Systems & Data Center Management Oneonta
Deborah Spiro Assistant VP Distance Education Nassau
Denise Passero Information Technology Staff Member Fulton Montgomery
Diana Voss Director of Academic Technologies Stony Brook
Donna Simiele Online Learning Technology Support Coordinator Niagara
Elissa Baker Director, Distance & Online Learning Hudson Valley
Hailey Ruoff Associate Director Instructional Design Cortland
Harry Cargile Manager of Application Services SUNY System Admin
Israel Washington Sr. Supervising Programmer/Analyst ITEC
Jamie Heron  Program Manager CPD
Jamie Tabone Instructional Designer Buffalo State
Jason Vickers Dept. of Educational Theory & Practice Albany
Jay Stockslader Director, Online Learning and Continuing Education Buffalo
Jeff Thompson Assistant Director, Academic Systems and Instructional Support Brockport
Jeff Dugan Instructional Designer Finger Lakes
Jennifer Adams Senior Emerging Technologist Stony Brook
Jerry Bartlett Learning Systems Manager Canton
John Dassatti LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
John Draeger Director, Teaching & Learning Center Buffalo State
John Locke Coordinator, Technology Enhanced Learning Plattsburgh
Judith Littlejohn Instructional Designer Genesee
Karl Siebert Assistant Director, Distance Learning Erie
Kathi Dutton Instructional Technology Specialist Oswego
Kathleen Gradel Interim Dir. Grants & Sponsored Programs, Professor, College of Education Fredonia
Kay Watkins Managing Director f Collegewide Project Management Empire
Kevin Maclachlan Director of Information Techology Services Onondaga
Kim Detterbeck Art Librarian, Coordinator of Library Instruction, and Interim Assistant Library Manager Purchase
Kris MacDonald EIT Officer,Director, CTLE Corning
Kyle Campanaro Director of Technology Services Morrisville
Lauren Shepard Learning Management System Administrator Upstate
Laurie Fox Director of Educational Technology Geneseo
Lilia Juele Director, Online Ed & Academic Technology Rockland
Lindsay Bryde Educational Technologiest Empire
Lisa Sieg Instructional Technologist Cayuga
Marie Sciangula Assistant Director of the Teaching, Learning, and Technology Center (TLTC) Purchase
Maureen Larsen Director of Academic Technology Orange
Michelle Connolly Digital Learning Designer Buffalo
Mike Walker SUNY Online Help Desk Manager SUNY System Admin
Monica Papagni Director of nstuctional Technology Jefferson
Nathan Whitley-Grassi Interim Director of Educational & Emerging Technologies Empire
Neil Francisco Blackboard Admin Nassau
Nikki Pickett Student Product Manager Oneonta
Nina Santiago LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Pam Youngs-Maher Director of eLearning Upstate
Patrick Ryan Director of Distance Learning and Alternative Programs Erie
Peter Friesen Instructional Technology Specialist Plattsburgh
Robin Hill Coordinator for Instructional Design/Professor Suffolk
Rose Tirotta-Esposito Director, Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching Stony Brook
Sal Chiera LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Stephen Race LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Stephen Simon Assistant Director Enterprise Architecture and Integration Empire
Tamara Cupples Exec. Dir. Online Learning & Academic Technologies FIT
Tamara Regulski LMS Support Specialist Binghamton
Terry Keys Associate Vice President of Instructional Services Monroe
Theresa Gilliard-Cook Senior Instructional Designer Oswego
Tim Ploss Instructional Designer Oneonta
Victoria Ossenfort Digital Learning Systems Architect Albany
Vikram Pagpatan Assistant Professor and Admissions Coordinator Downstate
Yunkai Xu Instructional Designer Morrisville
Nancy Babb University Libraries Buffalo
Thom Slomka Curriculum, Assessment, and Teaching Transformation Buffalo


Contract Team

Charge: This group will review the D2L/SUNY contract and engage with both D2L and internal SUNY groups to complete the contract language and terms. 

Membership
Name Title Campus / Organization
Israel Washington Senior Supervising Programmer/Analyst  SUNY ITEC
Harry Cargile Director of Academic Technology Strategy and Integration SUNY System Admin
Kim Scalzo Interim Exec Director of Academic Technologies & Innovation SUNY System Admin
Katie Usher ESC Project Management Empire State College
Sandy Cowin Director of Program Finance SUNY System Admin
Michele Feathers Director of System-Wide Procurement SUNY System Admin
Nick Marini Strategic Sourcing Manager SUNY System Admin

Technical Implementation Work Group  

Charge: This group will be empowered to make recommendations to the SUNY Core Strategy Team regarding architecture, network, security, and campus migrations.  As appropriate, they will surface items that will require review and decisions by the SUNY Core Strategy team and SUNY Steering Committee. 

Membership
Name Title Campus/Organization
Adam Saunders Online Learning and Instruction Librarian Morrisville
Adara Wilczak Lead Programmer/Analyst Morrisville
Adele Merlino Center for Teaching Excellence Maritime
Adrienne Dunham LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Aimee Swan Senior Vice President of Wellness Oneonta
Antonia Blatchford Coordinator of Online Learning FIT
Bill Grau Executive Director of SICAS Center SICAS
Bob Cushman Chief Informatin Officer Brockport
Cairen Lajia Senior Programmer/Analyst ITEC
Carrie Pause Director of Student and Business Applications SUNY System Admin
Chris Bordeleau LMS Team Member ITEC
Chris Moore Associate Director of Educational Technology Services Albany
Chrisie Mitchell Director of Instuctional Technology and eLearning Dutchess
Christa Glassman Director, Project Management Ofc ITEC
CJ Rahr Associate Director of Computing Services Alfred State
Dan Brint Enterprise Architect ITEC
Dawn Bookhout Assistant Director for Development & Degree Works Oneonta
Dean Dyer Instructional Technology Specialist Jefferson
Diana Voss Director of Academic Technologies Stony Brook
Elissa Baker Director, Distance & Online Learning Hudson Valley
Harry Cargile Manager of Application Services SUNY System Admin
Israel Washington Sr. Supervising Programmer/Analyst ITEC
Jamie Hoover Coordinator of eLearning Technologies Monroe
Jamie Tabone Instructional Designer Buffalo State
Jeffrey Riman Asst. Professor, Instructional Designer Coordinator FIT
Jeffrey Wessel Academic Computing Manager Upstate
Jim Gonzales Assistant Vice President of Enterprise Applications & Integrations Stony Brook
John Dassatti LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Justin St. Onge System Administrator Oneonta
Kelly Kenline Assistant CIO, Director of Strategic Portfolio Management and Interim Director of Enterprise Application Services Buffalo
Ken Runyon Chief Information Secuirty Officer SUNY System Admin
Kim Scalzo Director of SUNY Center for Professional Development SUNY System Admin
Kyle Campanaro Director of Technology Services Morrisville
Laura Abbatiello Academic Technology Specialist Onondaga
Laurie Fox Director of Educational Technology Geneseo
Leonard Kelley Lead Computer Programmer Analyst Enterprise Operations Hudson Valley
Mark Carroll Senior LMS Engineer Stony Brook
Mark Woodard Assistant Director Learning Systems Buffalo
Mike Notarius Chief Technology Officer ITEC
Nathan Whitley-Grassi Interim Director of Educational & Emerging Technologies Empire
Nicole Decker Associate Director, Client Support and Communication Oswego
Nina Santiago LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Patrick DeWind Senior Programmer/Analyst Buffalo State
Patrick Ryan Director of Distance Learning and Alternative Programs Erie
Paul Lienhard Senior Programmer/Analyst SUNY System Admin
Peter Friesen Instructional Technology Specialist Plattsburgh
Robert Wright Manager, Application Development Buffalo
Sal Chiera LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Stephen Race LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Stephen Simon Assistant Director Enterprise Architecture and Integration Empire
Tamara Regulski LMS Support Specialist Binghamton
Todd Evans Senior Programmer/Analyst Oneonta
Victoria Ossenfort Digital Learning Systems Architect Albany

Academic Policy / Standards Work Group  

Charge: This group will identify potentially relevant policies/procedures that should govern this work and make recommendations to the SUNY DLE Core Strategy Team for relevant policies/procedures with which this project will be aligned. 

Membership
Name Title Campus / Organization
Cynthia Proctor Director of Communications and Academic Policy Development  SUNY System Admin
Harry Cargile Director of Academic Technology Strategy and Integration SUNY System Admin
Kim Scalzo Interim Exec Director of Academic Technologies & Innovation SUNY System Admin
Christa Glassman Director, Project Management OFC SUNY ITEC
Marianne Hassan Chief of Staff to the Provost SUNY System Admin
Alexandra Pickett Director of Online Teaching SUNY System Admin
Carey Hatch Interim Sr Assoc Provost for Academic Services SUNY System Admin
David Cantaffa Associate Provost for Academic Programs and Planning SUNY System Admin
Mark McBride Senior Library Strategist  SUNY System Admin/SUNY OER Services

Security Work Group  

Charge: This group will consider areas within the DLE that may have security implications and make recommendations back to the SUNY DLE Core Strategy Team for inclusion within the scope of the project. 

Membership
Name Title Campus / Organization
Ken Runyan Chief Information Security Officer SUNY System Admin
Harry Cargile Director of Academic Technology Strategy and Integration SUNY System Admin
Mike Notarius Chief Technology Officer SUNY System Admin
Christa Glassman Director, Project Management OFC SUNY ITEC
Israel Washington Senior Supervising Programmer/Analyst SUNY ITEC
Carrie Pause Director of Student and Business Applications SUNY System Admin
Paul Lienhard Supervising Programmer/Analyst SUNY System Admin
Paul Hebert Supervising Programmer/Analyst  SUNY ITEC
Richard Borden Information Security Coordinator SUNY System Admin

Technology Architecture Work Group 

Charge: This group will consider areas within the DLE that may have technical architecture implications and make recommendations back to the SUNY DLE Core Strategy Team for inclusion withing the scope of the project. 

Membership
Name Title Campus / Organization
Ken Runyan Chief Information Security Officer SUNY System Admin
Harry Cargile Director of Academic Technology Strategy and Integration SUNY System Admin
Mike Notarius Chief Technology Officer SUNY System Admin
Christa Glassman Director, Project Management OFC SUNY ITEC
Israel Washington Senior Supervising Programmer/Analyst SUNY ITEC
Carrie Pause Director of Student and Business Applications SUNY System Admin
Bill Grau Executive Director SUNY SICAS Center
Jana Vanderslice-Barr Data Scientist Specialist SUNY System Admin
Daniel Brint Enterprise (IT) Architect SUNY ITEC

Training Resources Sub-Work Group 

Charge: This work group will define, discuss, and generate training resources and related logistics for the implementation and continued support of the Brightspace environment. This work group is a sub-work group that will bring its questions, findings, and output to the Campus Implementation Planning Work Group. 

Membership
Name Title Campus/Organization
Adam Saunders Online Learning and Instruction Librarian SUNY Morrisville
Adara Wilczak Lead Programmer/Analyst SUNY Morrisville
Adele Merlino Center for Teaching Excellence- Instructional Technologist and Designer SUNY Maritime
Adrienne Dunham LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Allison Hosier Information Literacy Librarian University at Albany
Ashley Seager-Cecchini Instructional Designer Finger Lakes Community College
Benjamin Rawdon Instructional Designer SUNY Canton
Breton Bienvenue InstructionalTechnology Associate Tompkins Cortland Community College
Carine Surdey Sr Instructional Designer / LMS Admin Broome Community College
Carolina Kim Interim Assistant Director of Educational Technologies Empire State College
Christine Paige Interim Executive Assistant to the Provost Empire State College
Christopher Hromalik Professor: World Languages, Project Manager of SUNY Univsersal Design for Learning for Student Empowerment Initiative Onondaga Community College
Dana Salkowsky Director for CTL Orange County Community College
David F Wolf II Teaching and Learning Specialist Schenectady County Community College
Eileen Sperry Online Learning Project Coordinator Empire State College
Jamie Heron Program Manager SUNY CPD
Jamie Tabone Instructional Designer Buffalo State College
Jennifer Adams Senior Emerging Technologist Stony Brook University
Jeremy Case Multi-media Instructional Designer Monroe Community College
John Dassatti LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
John Locke Coordinator, Technology Enhanced Learning SUNY Plattsburgh
Jonjay Stockslader Director Online Learning and Continuing Education University at Buffalo
Karl Siebert Assistant Director, Distance Learning Erie Community College
Kate Robinson Virtual Campus Team Monroe Community College
Kay Watkins Managing Director, Collegewide Project Management Empire State College
Kimberly Detterbeck Interim Assistant Library Manager, Instruction Coordinator Purchase College
Kris MacDonald EIT Officer,Director, CTLE Corning Community College
Kristen Flint Instructional Design Specialist Upstate Medical University
Kristina Maricle Instructional Designer SUNY Cortland
Laura Abbatiello Academic Technology Specialist Onondaga Community College
Laura Shrader Instructional Designer SUNY Fredonia
Linda Ryder Sr.Instructional Designer, Distance and Online Learning Hudson Valley Community College
Lisa Cuccia Instructional Designer SUNY Old Westbury
Mathew Nichols Instructional Technologist SUNY Canton
Maya Bentz Coordinator of Instructional Design Farmingdale State College
Michael Phillips Distance Learning Coordinator & Senior Instructional Designer SUNY Potsdam
Michaela Rehm Senior Program Coordinator SUNY System Admin
Nina Santiago LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Peter Friesen Instructional Technology Coordinator SUNY Plattsburgh
Renee Copperwheat Manager of Operations and Member Services Student Conduct Institute
Robert Becker Dept of Music and Threatre Arts, Dept of History, Philosophy and Social Sciences, Adjunt Representative Broome Community College
Robert Piorkowski Assistant Director of Online Learning SUNY System Admin
Sal Chiera LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Shirley Sinacore Coordinator for Instructional Design and Online Learning, Brightspace Coordinator SUNY Sullivan
Stephen Race LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Viktorya Mirzoyan Program Coordinator SUNY CPD
Wendy Johnston Faculty Council VP, Associate Professor of Political Science Adirondack Community College


Template Creation Sub-Work Group

Charge: This work group will create a suite of adaptable templates designed for a variety of instructional modes that will be recommended for adoption by campuses in the Brightspace environment. This work group is a sub-work group that will bring its questions, findings, and output to the Campus Implementation Planning Work Group. 

Membership
Name Title Campus/Organization
Adam Saunders Online Learning and Instruction Librarian SUNY Morrisville
Adara Wilczak Lead Programmer/Analyst SUNY Morrisville
Adele Merlino Center for Teaching Excellence SUNY Maritime
Adrienne Dunham LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Alena Rodick Interim Director of Instructional Design Empire State College
Alexandra Pickett Associate Director of Online Learning SUNY System Admin
Allison Bond Senior Instructional Designer SUNY Canton
Allison Hosier Information Literacy Librarian University at Albany
Amanda Miller Associate Professor in Stem Transfer Mohawk Valley Community College
Andrea Gilbert Assistant Director, Instructional Designer Monroe Community College
Antonia Blatchford Coordinator of Online Learning Fashion Institute of Technology
Carine Surdey Sr Instructional Designer / LMS Admin Broome Community College
Chris Price Academic Programs Manager SUNY CPD
David Cantaffa Associate Provost for Academic Programs and Planning SUNY System Admin
David F Wolf II Teaching and Learning Specialist Schenectady County Community College
David Scovil Online Learning Technician SUNY Canton
Ed Beck Instructional Designer SUNY Oneonta
Eileen Sperry Online Learning Project Coordinator Empire State College
Jamie Heron SUNY Online Program Manager SUNY CPD
Jeff Dugan Instructional Designer Finger Lakes Community College
Jeffrey Riman Asst. Professor, Instructional Designer Coordinator Fashion Institute of Technology
John Dassatti LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
John Draeger Director, Teaching & Learning Center Buffalo State College
John Locke Coordinator, Technology Enhanced Learning SUNY Plattsburgh
Kathryn Bohan Director of Instructional Technology SUNY New Paltz
Kelly Sines Instructional Designer SUNY Cortland
Kristen Flint Instructional Design Specialist Upstate Medical University
Kristy Bunton Customer Engagement and Support Stony Brook University
Laura Pierie College Senate President, Div. of Human Development SUNY Morrisville
Lisa Montiel Assistant Provost of Academic Programs Data and Market Analysis SUNY System Admin
Mark McBride Library Senior Strategist SUNY System Admin
Maya Bentz Coordinator of Instructional Design Farmingdale State College
Michael Phillips Distance Learning Coordinator & Senior Instructional Designer SUNY Potsdam
Michelle Eichelberger Discovery and E-Resources Program Manager SUNY System Admin
Nina Santiago LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
R.J. Multari Director of Student Success Planning for Academic Affairs University at Buffalo
Rich McElrath Senior Instructional Designer SUNY New Paltz
Robert Piorkowski Assistant Director of Online Learning SUNY System Admin
Sal Chiera LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Sheryl Chisamore Director of Instructional Technology and Distance Learning Support SUNY Ulster
Stephen Race LMS Administrator SUNY System Admin
Sylvia Navarro Nicosia EIT Accessibility Officer Farmingdale State College
Tom Capuano Instructional Designer, Virtual Campus Team Monroe Community College
Tony DeFranco Instructional Designer SUNY System Admin
Yunkai Xu Instructional Designer SUNY Morrisville
Carol Meyer University Center for Academic & Workforce Development SUNY System Admin